Every SONYMA income and purchase price limit for all 62 New York counties — Achieving the Dream, Low Interest Rate, and DPAL PLUS — by household size and target-area status. Look up your county below.
SONYMA income limits are set by county and household size. In Albany, Rensselaer, Saratoga, Schenectady and Schoharie counties, the limit is $98,480 for a 1–2 person household under Achieving the Dream and $123,100 under the Low Interest Rate Program. For a household of three or more, those rise to $113,250 and $141,565.
The purchase price limit for a one-family home is $566,350 in a non-target area and $692,210 in a target area — the same across every SONYMA region except the downstate high-cost counties, where it is $1,306,970 and $1,597,410.
DPAL PLUS — the down payment grant of up to $30,000 — carries its own, much lower limit: $70,680 for a 1–2 person Capital Region household. You can qualify for the loan and still be over the limit for the bigger grant.
Pick your county, your household size, and whether the home sits in a SONYMA target area. Household size counts every person living in the home, children included, regardless of age.
Income means gross annual household income before taxes for everyone on the loan — not the qualifying income a lender uses for your debt-to-income ratio. New two-family homes are permitted in target areas only. Not sure whether an address is in a target area? Ask Brian — it takes about a minute to check.
SONYMA counts gross annual household income before taxes and deductions. Your lender's qualifying income — the number behind your debt-to-income ratio — is calculated differently and is often lower.
That gap is why a borrower can sail through DTI and still be over the SONYMA limit.
Passing the loan's income limit does not mean you pass DPAL PLUS. The $30,000 grant is capped at roughly 80% of area median income — about $28,000 lower than the Achieving the Dream limit in the Capital Region.
Standard DPAL, up to $15,000 or 3%, follows the loan's limits instead.
A target area raises the income limit by about 20% and the purchase price limit by about 22% — and it waives the first-time buyer requirement entirely.
Target areas are specific census tracts, not whole towns. Two houses on the same street can land differently.
Maximum gross annual household income by county, program, and household size. Effective for reservations accepted July 6, 2026 and until further notice.
| County | Achieving the Dream 1–2 person | Achieving the Dream 3+ person | Low Interest Rate 1–2 person | Low Interest Rate 3+ person | DPAL PLUS 1–2 person | DPAL PLUS 3+ person |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany | $98,480 | $113,250 | $123,100 | $141,565 | $70,680 | $81,280 |
| Montgomery | $89,520 | $102,940 | $111,900 | $128,685 | $63,120 | $72,580 |
| Rensselaer | $98,480 | $113,250 | $123,100 | $141,565 | $70,680 | $81,280 |
| Saratoga | $98,480 | $113,250 | $123,100 | $141,565 | $70,680 | $81,280 |
| Schenectady | $98,480 | $113,250 | $123,100 | $141,565 | $70,680 | $81,280 |
| Schoharie | $98,480 | $113,250 | $123,100 | $141,565 | $70,680 | $81,280 |
| County | Achieving the Dream 1–2 person | Achieving the Dream 3+ person | Low Interest Rate 1–2 person | Low Interest Rate 3+ person | DPAL PLUS 1–2 person | DPAL PLUS 3+ person |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clinton | $89,520 | $102,940 | $111,900 | $128,685 | $63,120 | $72,580 |
| Essex | $89,520 | $102,940 | $111,900 | $128,685 | $63,120 | $72,580 |
| Franklin | $89,520 | $102,940 | $111,900 | $128,685 | $63,120 | $72,580 |
| Fulton | $89,520 | $102,940 | $111,900 | $128,685 | $63,120 | $72,580 |
| Hamilton | $89,520 | $102,940 | $111,900 | $128,685 | $63,120 | $72,580 |
| Herkimer | $89,520 | $102,940 | $111,900 | $128,685 | $63,120 | $72,580 |
| Jefferson | $89,520 | $102,940 | $111,900 | $128,685 | $63,120 | $72,580 |
| Lewis | $89,520 | $102,940 | $111,900 | $128,685 | $63,120 | $72,580 |
| Oneida | $89,520 | $102,940 | $111,900 | $128,685 | $63,120 | $72,580 |
| St. Lawrence | $89,520 | $102,940 | $111,900 | $128,685 | $63,120 | $72,580 |
| Warren | $89,520 | $102,940 | $111,900 | $128,685 | $63,120 | $72,580 |
| Washington | $89,520 | $102,940 | $111,900 | $128,685 | $63,120 | $72,580 |
| County | Achieving the Dream 1–2 person | Achieving the Dream 3+ person | Low Interest Rate 1–2 person | Low Interest Rate 3+ person | DPAL PLUS 1–2 person | DPAL PLUS 3+ person |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbia | $93,440 | $107,450 | $116,800 | $134,320 | $63,120 | $72,580 |
| Dutchess | $100,720 | $115,820 | $125,900 | $144,785 | $68,880 | $79,210 |
| Greene | $89,520 | $102,940 | $111,900 | $128,685 | $63,120 | $72,580 |
| Orange | $100,720 | $115,820 | $125,900 | $144,785 | $68,880 | $79,210 |
| Putnam | $162,810 | $189,950 | $203,520 | $237,440 | $111,810 | $130,450 |
| Sullivan | $89,520 | $102,940 | $111,900 | $128,685 | $63,120 | $72,580 |
| Ulster | $93,840 | $107,910 | $117,300 | $134,895 | $67,020 | $77,070 |
| County | Achieving the Dream 1–2 person | Achieving the Dream 3+ person | Low Interest Rate 1–2 person | Low Interest Rate 3+ person | DPAL PLUS 1–2 person | DPAL PLUS 3+ person |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cattaraugus | $89,520 | $102,940 | $111,900 | $128,685 | $63,120 | $72,580 |
| Chautauqua | $89,520 | $102,940 | $111,900 | $128,685 | $63,120 | $72,580 |
| Erie | $89,520 | $102,940 | $111,900 | $128,685 | $63,120 | $72,580 |
| Niagara | $89,520 | $102,940 | $111,900 | $128,685 | $63,120 | $72,580 |
| County | Achieving the Dream 1–2 person | Achieving the Dream 3+ person | Low Interest Rate 1–2 person | Low Interest Rate 3+ person | DPAL PLUS 1–2 person | DPAL PLUS 3+ person |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genesee | $89,520 | $102,940 | $111,900 | $128,685 | $63,120 | $72,580 |
| Livingston | $89,520 | $102,940 | $111,900 | $128,685 | $63,120 | $72,580 |
| Monroe | $89,520 | $102,940 | $111,900 | $128,685 | $63,120 | $72,580 |
| Ontario | $89,520 | $102,940 | $111,900 | $128,685 | $63,120 | $72,580 |
| Orleans | $89,520 | $102,940 | $111,900 | $128,685 | $63,120 | $72,580 |
| Seneca | $89,520 | $102,940 | $111,900 | $128,685 | $63,120 | $72,580 |
| Wayne | $89,520 | $102,940 | $111,900 | $128,685 | $63,120 | $72,580 |
| Wyoming | $89,520 | $102,940 | $111,900 | $128,685 | $63,120 | $72,580 |
| Yates | $89,520 | $102,940 | $111,900 | $128,685 | $63,120 | $72,580 |
| County | Achieving the Dream 1–2 person | Achieving the Dream 3+ person | Low Interest Rate 1–2 person | Low Interest Rate 3+ person | DPAL PLUS 1–2 person | DPAL PLUS 3+ person |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cayuga | $89,520 | $102,940 | $111,900 | $128,685 | $63,120 | $72,580 |
| Cortland | $89,520 | $102,940 | $111,900 | $128,685 | $63,120 | $72,580 |
| Madison | $89,520 | $102,940 | $111,900 | $128,685 | $63,120 | $72,580 |
| Onondaga | $89,520 | $102,940 | $111,900 | $128,685 | $63,120 | $72,580 |
| Oswego | $89,520 | $102,940 | $111,900 | $128,685 | $63,120 | $72,580 |
| County | Achieving the Dream 1–2 person | Achieving the Dream 3+ person | Low Interest Rate 1–2 person | Low Interest Rate 3+ person | DPAL PLUS 1–2 person | DPAL PLUS 3+ person |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allegany | $89,520 | $102,940 | $111,900 | $128,685 | $63,120 | $72,580 |
| Broome | $89,520 | $102,940 | $111,900 | $128,685 | $63,120 | $72,580 |
| Chemung | $89,520 | $102,940 | $111,900 | $128,685 | $63,120 | $72,580 |
| Chenango | $89,520 | $102,940 | $111,900 | $128,685 | $63,120 | $72,580 |
| Delaware | $89,520 | $102,940 | $111,900 | $128,685 | $63,120 | $72,580 |
| Otsego | $89,520 | $102,940 | $111,900 | $128,685 | $63,120 | $72,580 |
| Schuyler | $89,520 | $102,940 | $111,900 | $128,685 | $63,120 | $72,580 |
| Steuben | $89,520 | $102,940 | $111,900 | $128,685 | $63,120 | $72,580 |
| Tioga | $89,520 | $102,940 | $111,900 | $128,685 | $63,120 | $72,580 |
| Tompkins | $94,400 | $108,560 | $118,000 | $135,700 | $66,120 | $76,030 |
| County | Achieving the Dream 1–2 person | Achieving the Dream 3+ person | Low Interest Rate 1–2 person | Low Interest Rate 3+ person | DPAL PLUS 1–2 person | DPAL PLUS 3+ person |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockland | $162,810 | $189,950 | $203,520 | $237,440 | $111,810 | $130,450 |
| Westchester | $162,810 | $189,950 | $203,520 | $237,440 | $112,460 | $131,200 |
| County | Achieving the Dream 1–2 person | Achieving the Dream 3+ person | Low Interest Rate 1–2 person | Low Interest Rate 3+ person | DPAL PLUS 1–2 person | DPAL PLUS 3+ person |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nassau | $157,720 | $184,010 | $197,160 | $230,020 | $112,460 | $131,200 |
| Suffolk | $157,720 | $184,010 | $197,160 | $230,020 | $112,460 | $131,200 |
| County | Achieving the Dream 1–2 person | Achieving the Dream 3+ person | Low Interest Rate 1–2 person | Low Interest Rate 3+ person | DPAL PLUS 1–2 person | DPAL PLUS 3+ person |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bronx | $162,810 | $189,950 | $203,520 | $237,440 | $111,810 | $130,450 |
| Kings (Brooklyn) | $162,810 | $189,950 | $203,520 | $237,440 | $111,810 | $130,450 |
| New York (Manhattan) | $162,810 | $189,950 | $203,520 | $237,440 | $111,810 | $130,450 |
| Queens | $162,810 | $189,950 | $203,520 | $237,440 | $111,810 | $130,450 |
| Richmond (Staten Island) | $162,810 | $189,950 | $203,520 | $237,440 | $111,810 | $130,450 |
| County | Achieving the Dream 1–2 person | Achieving the Dream 3+ person | Low Interest Rate 1–2 person | Low Interest Rate 3+ person | DPAL PLUS 1–2 person | DPAL PLUS 3+ person |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany | $118,170 | $137,870 | $147,720 | $172,340 | $84,810 | $98,950 |
| Montgomery | $107,420 | $125,320 | $134,280 | $156,660 | $75,740 | $88,360 |
| Rensselaer | $118,170 | $137,870 | $147,720 | $172,340 | $84,810 | $98,950 |
| Saratoga | $118,170 | $137,870 | $147,720 | $172,340 | $84,810 | $98,950 |
| Schenectady | $118,170 | $137,870 | $147,720 | $172,340 | $84,810 | $98,950 |
| Schoharie | $118,170 | $137,870 | $147,720 | $172,340 | $84,810 | $98,950 |
| County | Achieving the Dream 1–2 person | Achieving the Dream 3+ person | Low Interest Rate 1–2 person | Low Interest Rate 3+ person | DPAL PLUS 1–2 person | DPAL PLUS 3+ person |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clinton | $107,420 | $125,320 | $134,280 | $156,660 | $75,740 | $88,360 |
| Essex | $107,420 | $125,320 | $134,280 | $156,660 | $75,740 | $88,360 |
| Franklin | $107,420 | $125,320 | $134,280 | $156,660 | $75,740 | $88,360 |
| Fulton | $107,420 | $125,320 | $134,280 | $156,660 | $75,740 | $88,360 |
| Hamilton | $107,420 | $125,320 | $134,280 | $156,660 | $75,740 | $88,360 |
| Herkimer | $107,420 | $125,320 | $134,280 | $156,660 | $75,740 | $88,360 |
| Jefferson | $107,420 | $125,320 | $134,280 | $156,660 | $75,740 | $88,360 |
| Lewis | $107,420 | $125,320 | $134,280 | $156,660 | $75,740 | $88,360 |
| Oneida | $107,420 | $125,320 | $134,280 | $156,660 | $75,740 | $88,360 |
| St. Lawrence | $107,420 | $125,320 | $134,280 | $156,660 | $75,740 | $88,360 |
| Warren | $107,420 | $125,320 | $134,280 | $156,660 | $75,740 | $88,360 |
| Washington | $107,420 | $125,320 | $134,280 | $156,660 | $75,740 | $88,360 |
| County | Achieving the Dream 1–2 person | Achieving the Dream 3+ person | Low Interest Rate 1–2 person | Low Interest Rate 3+ person | DPAL PLUS 1–2 person | DPAL PLUS 3+ person |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbia | $112,120 | $130,810 | $140,160 | $163,520 | $75,740 | $88,360 |
| Dutchess | $120,860 | $141,000 | $151,080 | $176,260 | $82,650 | $96,430 |
| Greene | $107,420 | $125,320 | $134,280 | $156,660 | $75,740 | $88,360 |
| Orange | $120,860 | $141,000 | $151,080 | $176,260 | $82,650 | $96,430 |
| Putnam | $162,810 | $189,950 | $203,520 | $237,440 | $111,810 | $130,450 |
| Sullivan | $107,420 | $125,320 | $134,280 | $156,660 | $75,740 | $88,360 |
| Ulster | $112,600 | $131,370 | $140,760 | $164,220 | $80,420 | $93,820 |
| County | Achieving the Dream 1–2 person | Achieving the Dream 3+ person | Low Interest Rate 1–2 person | Low Interest Rate 3+ person | DPAL PLUS 1–2 person | DPAL PLUS 3+ person |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cattaraugus | $107,420 | $125,320 | $134,280 | $156,660 | $75,740 | $88,360 |
| Chautauqua | $107,420 | $125,320 | $134,280 | $156,660 | $75,740 | $88,360 |
| Erie | $107,420 | $125,320 | $134,280 | $156,660 | $75,740 | $88,360 |
| Niagara | $107,420 | $125,320 | $134,280 | $156,660 | $75,740 | $88,360 |
| County | Achieving the Dream 1–2 person | Achieving the Dream 3+ person | Low Interest Rate 1–2 person | Low Interest Rate 3+ person | DPAL PLUS 1–2 person | DPAL PLUS 3+ person |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genesee | $107,420 | $125,320 | $134,280 | $156,660 | $75,740 | $88,360 |
| Livingston | $107,420 | $125,320 | $134,280 | $156,660 | $75,740 | $88,360 |
| Monroe | $107,420 | $125,320 | $134,280 | $156,660 | $75,740 | $88,360 |
| Ontario | $107,420 | $125,320 | $134,280 | $156,660 | $75,740 | $88,360 |
| Orleans | $107,420 | $125,320 | $134,280 | $156,660 | $75,740 | $88,360 |
| Seneca | $107,420 | $125,320 | $134,280 | $156,660 | $75,740 | $88,360 |
| Wayne | $107,420 | $125,320 | $134,280 | $156,660 | $75,740 | $88,360 |
| Wyoming | $107,420 | $125,320 | $134,280 | $156,660 | $75,740 | $88,360 |
| Yates | $107,420 | $125,320 | $134,280 | $156,660 | $75,740 | $88,360 |
| County | Achieving the Dream 1–2 person | Achieving the Dream 3+ person | Low Interest Rate 1–2 person | Low Interest Rate 3+ person | DPAL PLUS 1–2 person | DPAL PLUS 3+ person |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cayuga | $107,420 | $125,320 | $134,280 | $156,660 | $75,740 | $88,360 |
| Cortland | $107,420 | $125,320 | $134,280 | $156,660 | $75,740 | $88,360 |
| Madison | $107,420 | $125,320 | $134,280 | $156,660 | $75,740 | $88,360 |
| Onondaga | $107,420 | $125,320 | $134,280 | $156,660 | $75,740 | $88,360 |
| Oswego | $107,420 | $125,320 | $134,280 | $156,660 | $75,740 | $88,360 |
| County | Achieving the Dream 1–2 person | Achieving the Dream 3+ person | Low Interest Rate 1–2 person | Low Interest Rate 3+ person | DPAL PLUS 1–2 person | DPAL PLUS 3+ person |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allegany | $107,420 | $125,320 | $134,280 | $156,660 | $75,740 | $88,360 |
| Broome | $107,420 | $125,320 | $134,280 | $156,660 | $75,740 | $88,360 |
| Chemung | $107,420 | $125,320 | $134,280 | $156,660 | $75,740 | $88,360 |
| Chenango | $107,420 | $125,320 | $134,280 | $156,660 | $75,740 | $88,360 |
| Delaware | $107,420 | $125,320 | $134,280 | $156,660 | $75,740 | $88,360 |
| Otsego | $107,420 | $125,320 | $134,280 | $156,660 | $75,740 | $88,360 |
| Schuyler | $107,420 | $125,320 | $134,280 | $156,660 | $75,740 | $88,360 |
| Steuben | $107,420 | $125,320 | $134,280 | $156,660 | $75,740 | $88,360 |
| Tioga | $107,420 | $125,320 | $134,280 | $156,660 | $75,740 | $88,360 |
| Tompkins | $113,280 | $132,160 | $141,600 | $165,200 | $79,340 | $92,560 |
| County | Achieving the Dream 1–2 person | Achieving the Dream 3+ person | Low Interest Rate 1–2 person | Low Interest Rate 3+ person | DPAL PLUS 1–2 person | DPAL PLUS 3+ person |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockland | $162,810 | $189,950 | $203,520 | $237,440 | $111,810 | $130,450 |
| Westchester | $162,810 | $189,950 | $203,520 | $237,440 | $112,460 | $131,200 |
| County | Achieving the Dream 1–2 person | Achieving the Dream 3+ person | Low Interest Rate 1–2 person | Low Interest Rate 3+ person | DPAL PLUS 1–2 person | DPAL PLUS 3+ person |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nassau | $157,720 | $184,010 | $197,160 | $230,020 | $112,460 | $131,200 |
| Suffolk | $157,720 | $184,010 | $197,160 | $230,020 | $112,460 | $131,200 |
| County | Achieving the Dream 1–2 person | Achieving the Dream 3+ person | Low Interest Rate 1–2 person | Low Interest Rate 3+ person | DPAL PLUS 1–2 person | DPAL PLUS 3+ person |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bronx | $162,810 | $189,950 | $203,520 | $237,440 | $111,810 | $130,450 |
| Kings (Brooklyn) | $162,810 | $189,950 | $203,520 | $237,440 | $111,810 | $130,450 |
| New York (Manhattan) | $162,810 | $189,950 | $203,520 | $237,440 | $111,810 | $130,450 |
| Queens | $162,810 | $189,950 | $203,520 | $237,440 | $111,810 | $130,450 |
| Richmond (Staten Island) | $162,810 | $189,950 | $203,520 | $237,440 | $111,810 | $130,450 |
Purchase price limits are the same in every SONYMA region except the downstate high-cost counties: Putnam, Rockland, Westchester, Nassau, Suffolk, and the five New York City boroughs.
| Property type | Non-target area | Target area |
|---|---|---|
| 1 family, new or existing | $566,350 | $692,210 |
| 2 family, existing (new in target areas only) | $725,140 | $886,280 |
| 3 family, existing | $876,490 | $1,071,270 |
| 4 family, existing | $1,089,340 | $1,331,410 |
| Property type | Non-target area | Target area |
|---|---|---|
| 1 family, new or existing | $1,306,970 | $1,597,410 |
| 2 family, existing (new in target areas only) | $1,673,440 | $2,045,320 |
| 3 family, existing | $2,022,730 | $2,472,220 |
| 4 family, existing | $2,513,890 | $3,072,530 |